United States of America
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we set aside the judge’s order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The judge based his dismissal order on Respondent’s failure to appear for four mandatory prehearing telephone conferences and to respond to an order to show cause why he should not be declared in default.1 See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a) (“When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the Commission or the Judge, the party may be declared to be in default . . . after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why the party should not be declared to be in default,” and “the Commission or the Judge, in their discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party . . . .”).