United States of America
[…] The certified mailing was delivered to the Respondent on June 3, 2019, as reflected by a signature on the return receipt card for the mailing bearing that date. The mailing that was sent by regular first-class mail was not returned un-delivered.
The Respondent did not file a written response to the order to show cause, and no one representing the Respondent called in for the telephone conference on June 27, 2019.
Discussion
Commission Rule 101(a), codified at 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in part as follows:
Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the . . . Judge, the party may be declared to be in default . . . on the initiative of the . . . Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why the party should not be declared to be in default . . . . Thereafter, the . . . Judge, in [his] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party . . . .
The Commission “follows the policy in law that favors deciding cases on their merits.” DHL Express, Inc., 21 BNA OSHC 2179, 2180 (No. 07-0478, 2007).