United States of America
[…] In addition, it is evident from the record that the parties had engaged in settlement negotiations and according to Respondent’s letter, reached an agreement that Respondent is willing to finalize. See McQueary Indus., Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1809, 1810 (No. 08-1932, 2009) (remanding where the respondent “provided a reason for its failure to respond to the show-cause order and has expressed its desire to settle the case”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2200.100(a) (“Settlement is permitted and encouraged by the Commission at any stage of the proceedings.”).
Accordingly, we set aside the judge’s decision and remand for further proceedings.